|
|
|
Team / Entrant
Car - Engine |
Driver, Nationality |
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
1 |
1 |
Rothmans Porsche, D
Porsche 962 C |
Derek Bell, GB
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
Al Holbert, USA |
2650
Turbo |
F6 |
C1 |
367
4972.731 |
- |
2 |
2 |
17 |
Brun Motorsport, CH
Porsche 962 C |
Oscar Larrauri, RA
Jésus Pareja Mayo, E
Joël Gouhier, F |
2649
Turbo |
F6 |
C1 |
359
4856.731 |
- |
3 |
3 |
8 |
Joest Racing, D
Porsche 956 B |
George Follmer, USA
John Morton, USA
Kenper Miller, USA
DNS Klaus Ludwig, D
DNS Paolo Barilla, I |
2650
Turbo |
F6 |
C1 |
354
4796.734 |
- |
4 |
4 |
33 |
Danone Porsche Espana, E (John Fitzpatrick Racing, GB/USA)
Porsche 956 B |
Emilio de Villota, E
Fermin Velez, E
George Fouché, ZA
DNS Juan Fernandez, E |
2650
Turbo |
F6 |
C1 |
348
4720.555 |
- |
5 |
5 |
9 |
Obermaier Racing, D
Porsche 956 |
Jürgen Lässig, D
Fulvio Ballabio, I
Dudley Wood, GB |
2649
Turbo |
F6 |
C1 |
344
4658.297 |
- |
6 |
6 |
63 |
Ernst Schuster, D
Porsche 936 CJ |
Siegfried Brunn, D
Ernst Schuster, D
Rüdi Seher, D |
2677
Turbo |
F6 |
C1 |
343
4641.672 |
- |
7 |
7 |
180 |
Porsche KG, D
Porsche 961 4+4 (4WD) |
René Metge, F
Claude Ballot-Léna, F |
2850
Turbo |
F6 |
GTX |
320
4335.983 |
- |
8 |
8 |
75 |
ADA Engineering, GB
Gebhardt JC843 - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Ian Harrower, GB
Evan Clements, GB
Tom Dodd-Noble, GB |
3300 |
V8 |
C2 |
317
4295.236 |
- |
9 |
9 |
14 |
Liqui Moly / Richard Lloyd
Racing, GB
Porsche 956 B |
Mauro Baldi, I
Price Cobb, USA
Rob Dyson, USA |
2649
Turbo |
F6 |
C1 |
317
4289.802 |
- |
10 |
10 |
55 |
John Fitzpatrick Racing, GB/USA
Porsche 956/962 C |
Philippe Alliot, F
Paco Romero, E
Michel Trollé, F
DNS Hurley Haywood, USA
DNS Franz Konrad, A |
2649
Turbo |
F6 |
C1 |
311
4220.321 |
- |
11 |
11 |
90 |
Jens Winther Team Castrol, DK
URD C82 - BMW |
Jens Winther, DK
David Mercer, GB
Lars Viggo Jensen, DK |
3500 |
6 |
C2 |
309
4186.799 |
- |
12 |
12 |
100 |
WM Secateva, F
WM P84 (P85 ?) - Peugeot |
Claude Haldi, F
Roger Dorchy, F
Pascal Pessiot, F |
2664
Turbo |
V6 |
C2 |
300
4070.801 |
- |
13 |
13 |
47 |
Graff Racing, F
Rondeau M 482 - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Jean-Philippe Grand, F
Jacques Goudchaux, F
Marc Menant, F |
3300 |
V8 |
C1 |
297
4043.613 |
- |
14 |
14 |
21 |
Richard Cleare Racing, GB
March 85G - Porsche |
Richard Cleare, GB
Lionel Robert, F
Jack Newsum, USA |
2856
Turbo |
F6 |
GTP |
297
4040.834 |
- |
15 |
15 |
78 |
Ecurie Ecosse, GB
Ecosse C285 - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Les Delano, USA
John Hotckiss, USA
Andy Petery, USA |
3300 |
V8 |
C2 |
292
3961.575 |
- |
16 |
16 |
32 |
NISMO Nissan Motorsport, J
March 85G - Nissan R85V |
James Weaver, GB
Masahiro Hasemi, J
Takao Wada, J |
2996
Turbo |
V8 |
C1 |
284
3850.511 |
- |
17 |
17 |
102 |
Rossiaud / Del Bello Racing, F
Rondeau M379 C - Ford Cosworth DFV |
Noël del Bello, F
Lucien Rossiaud, F
Bruno Sotty, F |
3000 |
V8 |
C2 |
277
3751.832 |
- |
18 |
18 |
13 |
Primagaz Team Cougar, F
(Courage Compétition, F)
Cougar C12 - Porsche |
Yves Courage, F
Alain de Cadenet, GB
Pierre-Henri Raphanel, F |
2649
Turbo |
F6 |
C1 |
276
3599.712 |
- |
19 |
19 |
70 |
Spice Engineering, GB
Spice Fiero SE86C - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Gordon Spice, GB
Ray Bellm, GB
Jean-Michel Martin, B |
3300 |
V8 |
C2 |
257
3485.328 |
- |
20 |
NC |
38 |
Dome Co Ltd, J
Dome 86 C - Toyota |
Eje Elgh, S
Beppe Gabbiani, I
Toshio Suzuki, J |
2090
Turbo |
4 |
C1 |
295 |
Turbo fire /
insuff. dist. |
21 |
NC |
111 |
MK Motorsport / Waterloo
Motors
BMW M1 |
Michael Krankenberg, D
Pascal Witmeur. B
Jean-Paul Libert, B |
3500 |
6 |
B |
264 |
- |
22 |
NC |
72 |
John Bartlett Racing / Goodmans Sound, GB
Bardon DB 1 - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Robin Donovan, GB
Richard Jones, GB
Nick Adams, GB |
3300 |
V8 |
C2 |
210 |
- |
23 |
NC |
95 |
Roland Bassaler, F
Sauber SHS C6 - BMW |
Roland Bassaler, F
Dominique Lacaud, F
Yvon Tapy, F |
3500 |
6 |
C2 |
200 |
- |
24 |
DNF |
51 |
Silk Cut Jaguar, GB
Jaguar XJR-6 |
Derek Warwick, GB
Eddie Cheever, USA
Jean-Louis Schlesser, F |
5993 |
V12 |
C1 |
239
16 h |
Body damage after puncture |
25 |
DNF |
7 |
Joest Racing, D
Porsche 956 |
Klaus Ludwig, D
Paolo Barilla, I
"John Winter"(Louis Krages), D |
2650
Turbo |
F6 |
C1 |
196
12 h |
Engine |
26 |
DNF/
DISQ |
79 |
Ecurie Ecosse, GB
Ecosse C286 - Austin Rover GR4 |
David Leslie, GB
Ray Mallock, GB
Mike Wilds, GB |
3000 |
V6 |
C2 |
181
15 h |
Disqualified |
27 |
DNF |
2 |
Rothmans Porsche, D
Porsche 962 C |
Jochen Mass, D
Bob Wollek, F
Vern Schuppan, AUS |
2650
Turbo |
F6 |
C1 |
180
11 h |
Accident |
28 |
DNF |
10 |
Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 962 C |
Jo Gartner, A*
Sarel van der Merwe, ZA
Kunimitsu Takahashi, J |
2650
Turbo |
F6 |
C1 |
169
11 h |
*Fatal Accident |
29 |
DQ/
DNF |
66 |
Cosmik Racing Promotions
March 84G-Porsche |
Costas Los, GR
Raymond Touroul, F
Neil Crang, AUS
DNS Philippe Dermagne, F |
2649
Turbo |
F6 |
C1 |
169
15 h |
Disq., outside assistance |
30 |
DNF |
12 |
Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 956 |
Pierre Yver, F
Hubert Striebig, F
Max Cohen-Olivar, MA |
2649
Turbo |
F6 |
C1 |
160
11 h |
Withdrawn |
31 |
DNF |
53 |
Silk Cut Jaguar, D
Jaguar XJR-6 |
Gianfranco Brancatelli, I
Win Percy, GB
Hurley Haywood, USA
DNS Armin Hahne, D |
5993 |
V12 |
C1 |
154
9 h |
Driveshaft |
32 |
DNF |
170 |
Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 757 |
Pierre Dieudonné, B
Mark Galvin, IRL
David Kennedy, IRL |
3532 |
3rot |
GTP |
137
10 h |
Transmission |
33 |
DNF |
41 |
WM Secateva, F
WM P85 (86?) - Peugeot |
Jean-Daniel Raulet, F
Michel Pignard, F
Francois Migault, F |
2850
Turbo |
V6 |
C1 |
132
11 h |
Engine |
34 |
DNF |
99 |
Roy Baker Racing Tiga, GB
Tiga GC286 (285?) - Ford Turbo |
Nick Nicholson, USA
John Sheldon, GB
Thorkild Thyrring, DK |
1700
Turbo |
4 |
C2 |
125
14 h |
Engine |
35 |
DNF |
45 |
Patrick Oudet Vetir Racing, F
Rondeau M382 - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Patrick Oudet, F
Jean-Claude Justice, F
DNS Rémy Julienne, F |
3300 |
V8 |
C1 |
110
7 h |
Oil pressure |
36 |
DNF |
36 |
TOM's Co Ltd, J
TOM's 86C (Dome 86C) - Toyota |
Saturo Nakajima, J
Geoff Lees, GB
Masanori Sekiya, J |
2090
Turbo |
4 |
C1 |
105
7 h |
Engine |
37 |
DNF |
97 |
Roy Baker Team Tiga, GB
Tiga GC285 - Ford Turbo |
Tom Frank, USA
Val Musetti, GB
Mike Allison, USA |
1700
Turbo |
4 |
C2 |
95
14 h |
Piston |
38 |
DNF |
19 |
Brun Motorsport, CH
Porsche 956 |
Thierry Boutsen, B
Didier Theys, B
Alain Ferté, F |
2649
Turbo |
F6 |
C1 |
89
5 h |
Accident |
39 |
DNF |
62 |
Kouros Racing Team, CH
Sauber C8 - Mercedes Benz |
Henri Pescaolo, F
Christian Danner, D
Dieter Quester, A |
4973
Turbo |
V8 |
C1 |
86
7 h |
Transmission |
40 |
DNF |
18 |
Brun Motorsport, CH
Porsche 962 |
Walter Brun, CH
Massimo Sigala, I
Frank Jelinski, D |
2650
Turbo |
F6 |
C1 |
75
4 h |
Valves |
41 |
DNF |
83 |
Luigi Taverna Techno Racing, I
Alba AR3 - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Luigi 'Gigi' Taverna, I
Toni Palma, I
Marco Vanoli, CH |
3300 |
V8 |
C2 |
74
8 |
Engine |
42 |
DNF |
74 |
Gebhardt Racing Cars
Gebhardt JC853 - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Stanley Dickens, S
Pierre de Thoisy, F
Jean-Francois Yvon, F |
3300 |
V8 |
C2 |
68
5 h |
Accident |
43 |
DNF |
23 |
NISMO Nissan Motorsport, J
March 86G - Nissan R86V |
Kazuyoshi Hoshino, J
Keiji Matsumoto, J
Aguri Suzuki, J |
2996
Turbo |
V8 |
C1 |
64
5 h |
Transmission |
44 |
DNF |
61 |
Kouros Racing Team, CH
Sauber C8 - Mercedes Benz |
John Nielsen, DK
Mike Thackwell, NZ |
4973
Turbo |
V8 |
C1 |
61
5h |
Engine |
47 |
DNF |
171 |
Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 757 |
Yojiro Katayama, J
Yojiro Terada, J
Takashi Yorino, J |
3532 |
3rot |
GTP |
59
5 h |
Transmission |
45 |
DNF |
52 |
Silk Cut Jaguar, GB
Jaguar XJR-6 |
Brian Redman, GB
Hans Heyer, D
Hurley Haywood, USA |
5993 |
V12 |
C1 |
53
5 h |
Fuel pressure |
46 |
DNF |
3 |
Rothmans Porsche, D
Porsche 962 C |
Vern Schuppan, AUS
Drake Olson, USA |
2650
Turbo |
F6 |
C1 |
41
4 h |
Transmission |
47 |
DNF |
92 |
Automobiles Louis Descartes, F
ALD 02 - BMW |
Louis Descartes, F
Jacques Heuclin, F |
3500 |
6 |
C2 |
41
4 h |
Accident |
48 |
DNF |
98 |
Roy Baker Racing Tiga, GB
Tiga GC286 - Ford Turbo |
David Andrews, GB
Mike Hall, AUS
Duncan Bain, GB |
1700
Turbo |
4 |
C2 |
1
1 h |
Driveshaft /
transmission |
49 |
DNF |
89 |
Lucky Strike Schanche, N
Argo JM19 - Zakspeed |
Martin Birrane, GB (IRL ?)
Torgeir/Torgyer Kleppe, N
Martin Schanche, N |
1850
Turbo |
4 |
C2 |
1
1 h |
Engine |
53 |
DNQ |
20 |
Roy Baker Racing Tiga, GB
Tiga GC86 (GC85?) - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Tim Lee-Davey, GB
John Gimbel, USA
Neil Crang, AUS |
3300 |
V8 |
C2 |
- |
- |
54 |
DNQ |
106 |
Bo Strandell Engineering, S
Strandell - Porsche |
Kenneth Leim, S
Peter Fritsch, D
Bo Hellberg, S |
3000 |
F6 |
C2 |
- |
- |